Is Montana's BBQ & Bar Pork Back Ribs Vegetarian?

Description
Smoky, savory barbecue ribs with a tender, fall-off-the-bone texture; reviewers commonly note consistent seasoning, moist meat, and easy reheating. Often served as a casual main for family dinners or game-day gatherings, they are frequently finished on a grill or oven-broiled to add caramelized exterior and warmed-through succulence and convenient preparation.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork back ribs
- natural flavours
pork back ribs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, savory barbecue ribs with a tender, fall-off-the-bone texture; reviewers commonly note consistent seasoning, moist meat, and easy reheating. Often served as a casual main for family dinners or game-day gatherings, they are frequently finished on a grill or oven-broiled to add caramelized exterior and warmed-through succulence and convenient preparation.
Ingredients
Pork back ribs, Sugars (sugar, brown sugar, glucose-fructose, corn syrup, blackstrap molasses, concentrated pineapple juice), Water, Tomato paste, Vinegar, Salt, Dehydrated garlic, Modified corn starch, Spices, Natural flavours, Seasoning, Dehydrated onion, Caramel colour, Citric acid, Potassium sorbate, Sodium benzoate, tamarind extract, modified palm oil, modified tapioca starch, spice extract.
Check Montana's BBQ & Bar Pork Back Ribs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Montana's BBQ & Bar Pork Back Ribs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Bar S Franks Made with Chicken & Pork, 12 Oz.
LLOYD'S Signature Smoked Baby Back Pork Ribs in BBQ Sauce, Refrigerated, 40 oz Plastic Package
McCormick Slow Cookers BBQ Pulled Pork Slow Cookers Seasoning Mix
Bar S Classic Bologna Made With Chicken, Pork Added
TEXAS SMOKEHOUSE BBQ SEASONED DRY RUBBED PORK LOIN FILET, TEXAS SMOKEHOUSE BBQ SEASONED
Where to buy
Montana's BBQ & Bar Pork Back Ribs is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


