Is MONTEREY CHICKEN GRILLED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN IN BBQ SAUCE WITH BACON, TOPPED WITH MONTEREY JACK & CHEDDAR CHEESES WITH MASHED POTATOES, MONTEREY CHICKEN Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheddar cheese
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- monterey jack cheddar cheese blend
- monterey jack cheese
- bacon
- skim milk
- cultured cream
- water
- natural flavor
- +2 more
cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RUSSET MASHED POTATOES: POTATOES, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, BUTTERMILK, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, SKIM MILK, ENZYMES), POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SALT, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONIONS, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC PUREE, SPICES, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE. SAUCE & COOKED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN: COOKED, GRILLED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), SUGAR, ONIONS, TOMATO PASTE, CHICKEN FAT, BACON (CURED WITH: WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), VINEGAR, MOLASSES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SALT, CHILE PEPPERS, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SEASONING (DRIED CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR), MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICES, CARAMEL COLOR, DRIED GARLIC, TAMARIND, ONION, DRIED ONIONS, ANCHOVY, FLAVOR, GARLIC, GARLIC POWDER. CHEESE: MONTEREY JACK CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND (MONTEREY JACK CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO {COLOR}]), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH.
Check MONTEREY CHICKEN GRILLED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN IN BBQ SAUCE WITH BACON, TOPPED WITH MONTEREY JACK & CHEDDAR CHEESES WITH MASHED POTATOES, MONTEREY CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MONTEREY CHICKEN GRILLED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN IN BBQ SAUCE WITH BACON, TOPPED WITH MONTEREY JACK & CHEDDAR CHEESES WITH MASHED POTATOES, MONTEREY CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
CHICKEN FRIED RICE WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, VEGETABLES & FRIED RICE WITH OYSTER FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
HERB ROASTED CHICKEN TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & CREAMY HERB SAUCE WITH ROASTED POTATOES & BROCCOLI, HERB ROASTED CHICKEN
CHICKEN PAD THAI WITH RICE NOODLES ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SAUTEED WITH VEGETABLES IN A THAI-STYLE PEANUT SAUCE, CHICKEN PAD THAI
AGED CHEDDAR CHEESY CHICKEN & RICE RICE AND CHICKEN BREAST WITH BROCCOLI TOPPED WITH A RICH CHEESE SAUCE BOWL, AGED CHEDDAR CHEESY CHICKEN & RICE
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


