Is MONTEREY JACK NATURAL CHEESE, APPLE JUICE-INFUSED DRIED CRANBERRIES & SHELLED PUMPKIN SEEDS, MONTEREY JACK NATURAL CHEESE, APPLE JUICE-INFUSED DRIED CRANBERRIES & SHELLED PUMPKIN SEEDS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • monterey jack cheese
  • enzymes

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Potato Starch (To Prevent Caking), Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)), Dried Fruit And Seed Blend (Pumpkin Seeds, Apple Juice Concentrate, Cranberries, Sunflower Oil, Salt)

Check MONTEREY JACK NATURAL CHEESE, APPLE JUICE-INFUSED DRIED CRANBERRIES & SHELLED PUMPKIN SEEDS, MONTEREY JACK NATURAL CHEESE, APPLE JUICE-INFUSED DRIED CRANBERRIES & SHELLED PUMPKIN SEEDS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

MONTEREY JACK NATURAL CHEESE, APPLE JUICE-INFUSED DRIED CRANBERRIES & SHELLED PUMPKIN SEEDS, MONTEREY JACK NATURAL CHEESE, APPLE JUICE-INFUSED DRIED CRANBERRIES & SHELLED PUMPKIN SEEDS is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterMeijer

About this product

Cheese · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch