Is Morinaga Hi-Chew Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- gelatin
- 473
- 270
- sucrose
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Grape Flavor Ingredients: Glucose Syrup, Sucrose, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Gelatin, Concentrated Grape Juice (0.1%), Acidity Regulator (270, 296, 330), Flavor (pineapple, Honey, Lemon), Emulsifier (473), Fruit & Vegetable Extract Juices (carrot, Blueberry, Water), Grape Extract. Peach Flavor Ingredients: Glucose Syrup, Sucrose, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Gelatin, Concentrated Peach Juice (0.1%), Acidity Regulator (270, 296, 330), Flavor, Emulsifier (473), Dried Peach Powder, Color (e163). Lychee Flavor Ingredients: Glucose Syrup, Sucrose, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Gelatin, Concentrated Apple & Lychee Juice (0.1%), Acidity Regulator (270, 296, 330), Flavor, Emulsifier (473).
Check Morinaga Hi-Chew against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morinaga Hi-Chew in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


