Is Mornflake Mighty Oats Nuts & Seeds Heart Healthy Oatbran Granola 500g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- spelt
- oatbran
- oats
- natural flavouring
spelt
Dietitian noteSpelt (also called dinkle) is a species of wheat used to make grains, pastas, and breads. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Oatflakes (35%), Oatbran (25%), Mixed Nuts (12%) (Cashew Nuts, Hazelnuts, Pecan Nuts), Mixed Seeds (8%) (Pumpkin Seeds, Golden Linseeds, Sunflower Seeds), Honey (7%), Maize Maltodextrin Fibre, Apple Juice Concentrate, Palm Oil, Natural Flavouring, Caramelised Sugar Syrup Powder
Check Mornflake Mighty Oats Nuts & Seeds Heart Healthy Oatbran Granola 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mornflake Mighty Oats Nuts & Seeds Heart Healthy Oatbran Granola 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Oats Heart Healthy Quick 1-Minute Oats 42 Ounce Paper Canister
KIND, Healthy Grains, Granola Clusters, Gluten Free, Cinnamon Oat With Flax Seeds, 11 oz
KIND, Healthy Grains, Granola Clusters, Gluten Free, Vanilla Blueberry with Flax Seeds, 11 oz
Honey Bunches of Oats Honey Roasted, Heart Healthy, Low Fat, Whole Grain Cereal, Crunchy 28 oz Box
FRUIT & NUT SWEETENED ORGANIC MIX OF TOASTED WHOLE GRAIN OATS, DRIED FRUITS & CRUNCHY NUTS GRANOLA, FRUIT & NUT
Where to buy
Mornflake Mighty Oats Nuts & Seeds Heart Healthy Oatbran Granola 500g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Dried


