Is Mornflake Oatbran 800g Gluten Free?

Description
Lightly nutty flavor with a mild sweetness and a smooth, creamy texture when cooked; grains retain gentle body and slight chew. Commonly prepared as hot porridge, stirred into smoothies, or used in baking and thickening. Reviewers note consistent quality, straightforward preparation, and reliable portioning for everyday use and easy storage.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- mornflake oatbran
mornflake oatbran
Dietitian noteOat bran should be avoided unless its certified gluten-free.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly nutty flavor with a mild sweetness and a smooth, creamy texture when cooked; grains retain gentle body and slight chew. Commonly prepared as hot porridge, stirred into smoothies, or used in baking and thickening. Reviewers note consistent quality, straightforward preparation, and reliable portioning for everyday use and easy storage.
Ingredients
Mornflake Oatbran (100%)
Check Mornflake Oatbran 800g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mornflake Oatbran 800g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Mornflake Oatbran 800g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Grain · Dried


