Is Mornings Soft Baked Oat Bars Blueberry Flavour Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavours

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten free oat blend* (pure gluten free oats*, gluten free oat flour*), Sugars* (date paste, brown rice syrup, invert cane syrup, cane sugar*), Vegetable glycerin*, Sunflower oil*, Sweetened dried blueberries* (blueberries*, apple juice concentrate*, sunflower oil*), Vanilla drizzle* (cocoa butter*, cane sugar*, tapioca starch, rice syrup solids*, rice maltodextrin, vanilla extract*), Tapioca starch*, Ground chia seeds, Baking powder, Natural flavours*, Vegetable extracts (spinach, broccoli, carrots, tomatoes, beets, shiitake mushrooms), Sea salt., *Organic

Check Mornings Soft Baked Oat Bars Blueberry Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go