Is MorningStar Farms Incogmeato Meatless Burgers Vegan PlantBased Protein Original 2 Count - 8.5 Oz Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Canola Oil, Palm Oil. Contains 2% or Less of Methylcellulose, Soy Protein Isolate, Natural Flavors, Potato Starch, Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Cultured Dextrose for Freshness, Salt, Cornstarch, Apple Juice Powder for Color, Beet Juice for Color, Sunflower Lecithin, Fruit Juice for Color, Yeast, Sugar, Ascorbic Acid for Freshness, Citric Acid.

Check MorningStar Farms Incogmeato Meatless Burgers Vegan PlantBased Protein Original 2 Count - 8.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

MorningStar Farms Incogmeato Meatless Burgers Vegan PlantBased Protein Original 2 Count - 8.5 Oz is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Meat · Patty, Frozen

Flavor
UmamiSavory
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichLunch