Is Morningstar Farms Quinoa Plant Based Veggie Burgers, Quinoa Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • natural flavors

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, COOKED ORGANIC RED QUINOA (WATER, ORGANIC RED QUINOA), ORGANIC TEXTURED SOY PROTEIN, BROWN LENTILS (WATER, LENTILS), ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, CARROTS, ORGANIC COOKED BROWN RICE (WATER, ORGANIC BROWN RICE), ORGANIC SOY PROTEIN FLOUR, ORGANIC GREEN PEPPERS, ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC RED BELL PEPPERS, ROASTED GARLIC. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CARRAGEENAN, SEA SALT, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, KONJAC FLOUR, BULGUR WHEAT, NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, SPICE.

Check Morningstar Farms Quinoa Plant Based Veggie Burgers, Quinoa against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Patty

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal Prep