Is Morningstar Farms Quinoa Plant Based Veggie Burgers, Quinoa Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • bulgur wheat
  • organic soy protein flour
  • organic rolled oats
  • natural flavors

bulgur wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

organic soy protein flour
organic rolled oats
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, COOKED ORGANIC RED QUINOA (WATER, ORGANIC RED QUINOA), ORGANIC TEXTURED SOY PROTEIN, BROWN LENTILS (WATER, LENTILS), ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, CARROTS, ORGANIC COOKED BROWN RICE (WATER, ORGANIC BROWN RICE), ORGANIC SOY PROTEIN FLOUR, ORGANIC GREEN PEPPERS, ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC RED BELL PEPPERS, ROASTED GARLIC. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CARRAGEENAN, SEA SALT, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, KONJAC FLOUR, BULGUR WHEAT, NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, SPICE.

Check Morningstar Farms Quinoa Plant Based Veggie Burgers, Quinoa against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Vegetable · Patty

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal Prep