Is MOROCCAN EMPANADA A NORTH AFRICAN BLEND OF CHICKPEAS, SWEET POTATOES & BELL PEPPERS IN A SPICY HARISSA SAUCE, MOROCCAN EMPANADA Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • vital wheat gluten
  • wheat
  • wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • whole wheat flour
  • non-gmo soy sauce
  • vegan natural flavors
  • enriched pastry flour
  • enriched bread flour
  • +1 more

vital wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING: CHICKPEAS (WATER, GARBANZO BEANS, SALT), SWEET POTATOES, RED BELL PEPPER PUREE, ROASTED ONION (ONION, CANOLA OIL, SALT, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID), SWEET EARTH TUSCAN SAVORY GROUNDS (VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, WATER, NON-GMO SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT, ALCOHOL*], ONION, GARLIC, NUTRITIONAL YEAST*, KALE, SPICES, FLAXSEED, PARSLEY, FENNEL SEED, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, RED BELL PEPPER, VEGAN PORK FLAVOR, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE), ROASTED RED BELL PEPPER, CANOLA OIL, RAISINS, OLIVES (OLIVES, WATER, SALT, LACTIC ACID), PARSLEY, SPICES, CAPERS (CAPERS, WATER, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR), GARLIC, LIME JUICE, SMOKED PAPRIKA, SEA SALT, CAYENNE. PASTRY: WATER, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, DAIRY-FREE BUTTER (DAIRY-FREE BASE [WATER, ORGANIC BUTTER BEANS], VEGETABLE OIL BLEND [COCONUT OIL AND SAFFLOWER OIL], SEA SALT, CALCIUM CITRATE, VEGAN NATURAL FLAVORS, VITAMIN E, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, KONJAC ROOT POWDER, NATURAL COLORS), ENRICHED PASTRY FLOUR, (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B1, VITAMIN B2, FOLIC ACID), ENRICHED BREAD FLOUR, (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B1, VITAMIN B2, FOLIC ACID), VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SEA SALT, BAKER'S YEAST, DEACTIVATED YEAST, NON-GMO EXPELLER-PRESSED CANOLA OIL, SOY FLOUR.

Check MOROCCAN EMPANADA A NORTH AFRICAN BLEND OF CHICKPEAS, SWEET POTATOES & BELL PEPPERS IN A SPICY HARISSA SAUCE, MOROCCAN EMPANADA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

MOROCCAN EMPANADA A NORTH AFRICAN BLEND OF CHICKPEAS, SWEET POTATOES & BELL PEPPERS IN A SPICY HARISSA SAUCE, MOROCCAN EMPANADA is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BKrogerTargetWhole Foods

About this product

Frozen Meal · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CrispyFlaky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingOn The Go