Is Morrisons 4 Starry Night Chocolate Yule Log Slices Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurised liquid whole egg
  • egg
  • dextrose
  • xanthan gum
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • calcium phosphates
  • +1 more

pasteurised liquid whole egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oils (rapeseed, Palm), Icing Sugar, Pasteurised Liquid Whole Egg, Brown Sugar, Rice Flour, Brown Rice Flour, Glucose Syrup, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder (4%), Water, Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Preservatives (potassium Sorbate, Calcium Propionate), Acidity Regulators (acetic Acid, Ascorbic Acid), Salt, Raising Agents (sodium Carbonates, Calcium Phosphates), Flavouring, Emulsifier (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Thickener (xanthan Gum), Ascorbic Acid, Maize Starch, Stabilisers (xanthan Gum, Acacia Gum), Dextrose, Fructose. contains Egg.

Check Morrisons 4 Starry Night Chocolate Yule Log Slices against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go