Is Morrisons Baked Beans & Sausages Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork rind
  • pork
  • pork sausage
  • pork sausages in tomato sauce
  • baked beans & sausages baked beans
  • calcium lactate
  • calcium carbonate

pork rind

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Baked Beans & Sausages Baked Beans And Pork Sausages In Tomato Sauce. Ingredients Tomato Sauce (45%) (reconstituted Tomato Puree, Water, Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Onion Powder, Spices (paprika, Cayenne Pepper, Mace, Nutmeg), Acidity Regulator (acetic Acid), Flavouring), Haricot Beans (37%) (haricot Beans, Water), Pork Sausage (15%) (pork (95%), Water, Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin, Salt, Pork Rind, Sugar, Stabiliser (calcium Lactate), Herb And Spice Extracts (pepper, Nutmeg), Coriander), Raising Agent (ammonium Carbonates), Spices, Mustard Flour, Sage Contains Wheat.

Check Morrisons Baked Beans & Sausages against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
LunchSide DishMeal PrepOn The Go