Is Morrisons Baked Beans & Sausages Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork rind
  • pork
  • pork sausage
  • pork sausages in tomato sauce
  • baked beans & sausages baked beans
  • calcium lactate
  • calcium carbonate

pork rind

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Baked Beans & Sausages Baked Beans And Pork Sausages In Tomato Sauce. Ingredients Tomato Sauce (45%) (reconstituted Tomato Puree, Water, Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Onion Powder, Spices (paprika, Cayenne Pepper, Mace, Nutmeg), Acidity Regulator (acetic Acid), Flavouring), Haricot Beans (37%) (haricot Beans, Water), Pork Sausage (15%) (pork (95%), Water, Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin, Salt, Pork Rind, Sugar, Stabiliser (calcium Lactate), Herb And Spice Extracts (pepper, Nutmeg), Coriander), Raising Agent (ammonium Carbonates), Spices, Mustard Flour, Sage Contains Wheat.

Check Morrisons Baked Beans & Sausages against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
LunchSide DishMeal PrepOn The Go