No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Morrisons British Breaded Ham Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Energy, Fat, Carbohydrate, Fibre, Protein, Salt, Pork, Salt, Preservatives (potassium lactate, sodium acetates, sodium nitrite), Glycerol, Brown sugar, Dried glucose syrup, Sugar, Spirit vinegar, Rice flour, Stabilisers (triphosphates, polyphosphates, diphosphates), Dextrose monohydrate, Bamboo fibre, Pork gelatine, Emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), Caramelised sugar syrup, Antioxidant (sodium ascorbate), Colour (paprika extract), Turmeric extract. Prepared with 108g of pork per 100g of finished product.

Check Morrisons British Breaded Ham against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch
Vegan? Morrisons British Breaded Ham | Spoonful