Is morrisons chilli con carne Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- concentrated mushroom jute flavouring
concentrated mushroom jute flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
onstituted tomato purée, tomato (13%), kidney beans (13%), onion (4%), sugar, modified maize starch, red pepper (2%), stoes acidity regulators (lactic acid, citric acid), salt, garlic d axtract concentrated lemon juice, oregano, concentrated anot juice, fat reduced cocoa powder, concentrated mushroom jute flavouring, concentrated onion juice, dried tomato, dried onin nutrition tipical values soid) exergy 259kj/
Check morrisons chilli con carne against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open morrisons chilli con carne in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Tostitos Dip Salsa Con Queso, Medium, 23 oz
On the Border Salsa con Queso - Cheese Dip - 15.5 Oz Jar (Pack of 4)
MEDIUM BOLD SOUTHWEST FLAVOR SALSA CON QUESO DIP, MEDIUM BOLD SOUTHWEST
Taco Bell Home Originals Mild Salsa Con Queso Cheese Dip
About this product
Sauce · Can


