Is Morrisons Classic Tex Mex Dip Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- soured cream
- mature cheddar cheese
- milk
- mayonnaise
soured cream
Dietitian noteSour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria - it contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Guacamole:Avocado Purée (48%) (Avocado, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Acidity Regulator Citric Acid)), Avocado Pieces (32%) (Avocado, Water, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Salt, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid)), Tomato (10%), Red Onion (5%), Coriander, Garlic Purée, Red Chilli, Salt, Concentrated Lime Juice, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)Nacho Chilli Cheese:Mayonnaise (70%) (Rapeseed Oil, Water, Cider Vinegar, Spirit Vinegar, Cornflour, Sugar, Egg, Sea Salt, Dried Egg Albumen, Gelling Agent (Pectins)), Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (8%), Onion, Tomato Purée, Green Jalapeño Chilli (2%) (Jalapeño Chilli, Water, Sugar Cane Vinegar, Salt), Sugar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Cornflour, Coriander, Garlic Purée, Red Pepper, Chilli Pepper, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Turmeric, Black Pepper, Oregano, Salt, Acid (Acetic Acid), Antioxidant (Citric Acid)Soured Cream & Chive:Soured Cream (Milk) (56%), Mayonnaise (32%) (Rapeseed Oil, Water, Cider Vinegar, Spirit Vinegar, Cornflour, Sugar, Egg, Sea Salt, Dried Egg Albumen, Gelling Agent (Pectins)), Onion, Chive (3%), Cornflour, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Spirit Vinegar, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)Tomato Salsa:Tomato (54%), Tomato Pulp (21%) (Tomato, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), Onion (10%), Tomato Purée, Green Jalapeño Chilli (2%) (Jalapeño Chilli, Water, Sugar Cane Vinegar, Salt), Sugar, Concentrated Lime Juice, Coriander, Garlic Purée, Salt, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Red Pepper, Chilli Pepper, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Oregano, Acid (Acetic Acid), Antioxidant (Citric Acid)
Check Morrisons Classic Tex Mex Dip Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morrisons Classic Tex Mex Dip Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Morrisons Classic Tex Mex Dip Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


