Is Morrisons Free From Cookies & Cream Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • oats

oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy outer layers with a sweet, contrasting filling provide a balance of crisp and smooth textures during eating. Commonly eaten as a snack, paired with hot drinks, or often used in dessert toppings. Customer reviews note overall enjoyable flavor and crispness, occasional over-sweetness, and occasional crumbliness during handling and transport.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Icing Sugar, Gluten-free Oat Flour, Palm Fat, Vegetable Oils (palm, Rapeseed), Potato Starch, Soya Flour, Rice Flour, Cocoa Powder, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup, Colour (plain Caramel), Flavourings, Thinkener (xanthan Gum) Raising Agent (sodium Carbonates), Salt Emulsifier (momo-and Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids). Contains: Oats, Soya. May Also Contain Nuts.

Check Morrisons Free From Cookies & Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Reviews

Rating
2.0(1 review)

They're ok

the biscuit itself is a lot softer than most the other GF biscuits i've treid, very stingy with the amount of cream

Ellie424•Feb 11, 2024

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
Snacking