Is Morrisons Low Calorie High Protein Salted Caramel Ice Cream Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Caramel Flavour Sauce (11%) (Oligofructose, Water, Whipping Cream (Milk), Dried Skimmed Milk, Modified Maize Starch, Colours (Plain Caramel, Carotenes), Salt, Thickener (Carrageenan), Flavourings, Stabiliser (Sodium Citrate)), UHT Whipping Cream (Milk) (6%), Polydextrose, Sweeteners (Erythritol, Steviol Glycoside), Sugar, Dried Egg White, Milk Proteins, Chicory Fibre, Flavourings (contains Milk, Soya, Wheat), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Colour (Plain Caramel), Stabilisers (Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Salt, Dried Skimmed Milk
Check Morrisons Low Calorie High Protein Salted Caramel Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morrisons Low Calorie High Protein Salted Caramel Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lactaid Ice Cream Lactose Free Salted Caramel Chip Tub - 1 Quart
Nature Valley 10g Protein Chewy Granola Bars, Salted Caramel Nut, 5 Ct, 7.1 Oz
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Sea Salt Caramel Chocolate Crunch Frozen Yogurt Ice Cream, 4 Bars
PHISH FOOD CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH GOOEY MARSHMALLOW SWIRLS, CARAMEL SWIRLS & FUDGE FISH, PHISH FOOD
Rebel Salted Caramel Ice Cream
Where to buy
Morrisons Low Calorie High Protein Salted Caramel Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


