Is Morrisons Salmon & Edamame Sushi Selection Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- soy sauce
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salmon & Edamame Sushi Selection 2 Salmon, 2 California Rolls With Sesame, Soft Cheese And Chive Filling, 2 Edamame Soybean Hosomaki Rolls And Soy Sauce. This Product Contains Alcohol. Ingredients: Cooked Sushi Rice (water, Rice, Sugar, Rice Vinegar, Salt, Rice Wine Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil), Salmon (fish) (18%), Full Fat Soft Cheese (milk), Sauce (2%) [water, Mayonnaise (rapeseed Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Egg Yolk, Sugar, Chive, Salt, Not Seawed, Rice Wine Vinegar, Horseradish Powder, Mustard Powder, Rice Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Soy Sauce, Sesame Seeds, Edamame Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol], Chive, Salt, Nori Seaweed, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Rice Wine Vinegar, Horseradish Powder, Mustard Powder, Soy Sauce, Sesame Seeds, Edamame Soybeans, Salt Contains Fish, soybeans, Milk, Wheat. It may also contain Crustacean and Molluscs.
Check Morrisons Salmon & Edamame Sushi Selection against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morrisons Salmon & Edamame Sushi Selection in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
SEAPOINT FARMS DRY ROASTED LIGHTLY SALTED EDAMAME, 4 OZ
Trident Seafoods Alaska Salmon Burgers 3 Lb
Chicken of the Sea Salmon Pink Sustainably Wild-Caught Skinless & Boneless - 2.5 Oz
Trader Joe's Fried Rice Japanese Style With Edamame, Tofu And Hijiki Seaweed
Private Selection Sourdough Sliced Wide Pan Bread


