Is Morrisons Scottish Rough Oat Cakes Packed With Chunky Baked Oats Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Toasted, mildly sweet flavor with a coarse, crumbly texture that yields a firm crunch; commonly used as a base for cheeses, spreads, or dips and as a snack alongside soups. Customer reviews often note consistent crispness and good topping support, though some mention occasional crumbling and variable thickness between packs.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oats (90%), Palm Oil, Salt, Raising Agent (sodium Carbonates). Contains: Oats.

Check Morrisons Scottish Rough Oat Cakes Packed With Chunky Baked Oats against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
NuttySavory
Texture
CrunchyDenseHard
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSandwich