Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.

Is Morrisons Scottish Rough Oat Cakes Packed With Chunky Baked Oats Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Toasted, mildly sweet flavor with a coarse, crumbly texture that yields a firm crunch; commonly used as a base for cheeses, spreads, or dips and as a snack alongside soups. Customer reviews often note consistent crispness and good topping support, though some mention occasional crumbling and variable thickness between packs.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oats (90%), Palm Oil, Salt, Raising Agent (sodium Carbonates). Contains: Oats.

Check Morrisons Scottish Rough Oat Cakes Packed With Chunky Baked Oats against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
NuttySavory
Texture
CrunchyDenseHard
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSandwich
Vegetarian? Morrisons Scottish Rough Oat Cakes Packed With Chunky Baked Oats | Spoonful