Is Morrisons The Best Brussels Pate With Mushroom Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork protein
- milk
- pork rind
- pork gelatine
- pork
- pork liver
- dextrose
pork protein
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork Liver (28%), Water, Wild Mushroom (12%), Pork (10%), Tapioca Starch, Iodized Salt, Dextrose, Pork Gelatine, Spices (contain Mustard), Pork Rind, Pork Protein, Stabilisers (Diphosphates, Triphosphates), Mushroom Extract, Antioxidants (Citric Acid, Sodium Ascorbate), Herbs, Salt, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), Vanilla Extract, Decoration (Colour (Plain Caramel), Glucose Syrup)
Check Morrisons The Best Brussels Pate With Mushroom against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morrisons The Best Brussels Pate With Mushroom in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Bragg Organic Apple Cider Vinegar with the Mother, Raw and Unfiltered, 32 fl oz
Bragg Organic Raw Unfiltered Apple Cider Vinegar With The 'Mother' Unflavored -- 16 fl oz
Best Foods Mayonnaise Dressing with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz.
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
Where to buy
Morrisons The Best Brussels Pate With Mushroom is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


