Is Morrisons The Best Mango & Amarillo Chilli Chutney Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mango (35%), Water, Sugar, Bramley 190g ℮ Apple, Spirit Vinegar, Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Amarillo Chilli Pepper, Salt, Chilli Flakes, Coriander, White Wine Vinegar, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Firming Agent (Calcium Chloride).
Check Morrisons The Best Mango & Amarillo Chilli Chutney against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morrisons The Best Mango & Amarillo Chilli Chutney in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Crystal Light On-The-Go Sugar Free Peach Mango Green Tea Powdered Drink Mix, 10 ct - .08 oz Packets
Earths Best The Sesame Street Organic Veggie Puffs
Xtend The Original BCAA Mango Madness -- 7 g - 30 Servings
The Original Donut Shop Iced Refreshers Mango Dragonfruit Lemonade
Mrs. Gerry's The Best In Salads & Sides
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


