Is Morrisons The Best Pea & British Ham Hock Soup Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- milk
- ham hock
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Peas (34%), Onion, Potato, Ham Hock (5%) (Pork, Salt, Preservatives (Sodium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite)), Cornflour, Crème Fraîche (Milk), Rapeseed Oil, Parsley, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, White Pepper
Check Morrisons The Best Pea & British Ham Hock Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morrisons The Best Pea & British Ham Hock Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz
Nissin The Original Cup Noodles Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 2.25 oz
Amy's Organic Split Pea Soup, Light in Sodium, Low Fat, 14.1-Ounce
Progresso Traditional Traditional Split Pea with Ham Soup
Where to buy
Morrisons The Best Pea & British Ham Hock Soup is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


