Is Morrisons The Best Pea & British Ham Hock Soup Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- ham hock
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Peas (34%), Onion, Potato, Ham Hock (5%) (Pork, Salt, Preservatives (Sodium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite)), Cornflour, Crème Fraîche (Milk), Rapeseed Oil, Parsley, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, White Pepper
Check Morrisons The Best Pea & British Ham Hock Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morrisons The Best Pea & British Ham Hock Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz
Nissin The Original Cup Noodles Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 2.25 oz
Amy's Organic Split Pea Soup, Light in Sodium, Low Fat, 14.1-Ounce
Progresso Traditional Traditional Split Pea with Ham Soup
Where to buy
Morrisons The Best Pea & British Ham Hock Soup is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


