Is Morrisons Wild Pacific Pink Salmon Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • bones that are soft

bones that are soft

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals and may contain mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wild Pacific Pink Salmon (oncorhynchus Gorbuscha) Ingredients Pink Salmon (fish) (99%), Salt. Allergy Advice For Allergens, See Ingredients In Bold. Warning This Product Contains Bones That Are Soft And Edible. How To Store Store In A Cool, Dry Place. Once Opened Transfer Contents Into A Non-metallic Container, Keep Refrigerated And Consume Within 2 Days. Nutrition Typical Values Per 100g: Energy 579kj/138kcal, Fat 4.8g, Of Which Saturates 0.9g, Carbohydrate Nil, Of Which Sugars Nil, Fibre Nil, Protein 23.6g, Salt 0.8g Contains Fish.

Check Morrisons Wild Pacific Pink Salmon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal Prep