Is Mother Earth Better Bars Muesli Bars Caramel 180g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavour
  • humectant
  • glycerol
  • natural caramel flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholegrains And Seeds, Oats , Sunflower Seeds , Puffed Buckwheat , Puffed Sorghum ), Glucose Syrup (Sulphites), Chicory Root Fibre, Caramel Flavoured Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Solids, Milk Powder, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Salt, Natural Colours (Annatto, Beetroot), Natural Caramel Flavour), Rice Pops (Gluten), Sunflower Oil, Humectant (Glycerol), Rice Flour, Natural Flavour, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Salt, Rosemary Extract, Cocoa Solids, Milk Solids

Check Mother Earth Better Bars Muesli Bars Caramel 180g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Mother Earth Better Bars Muesli Bars Caramel 180g is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast