Is Motrin® Concentrated Infants' Drops Dye-Free Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer Original Berry Flavor 1 fl. oz. Box Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • sucrose
  • glycerin

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sucrose
glycerin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: In Each 1.25 ml Ibuprofen (NSAID) (50 mg). Purpose: Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer. Inactive Ingredients: Anhydrous Citric Acid, Caramel, Flavors, Glycerin, Polysorbate 80, Pregelatinized Starch, Purified Water, Sodium Benzoate, Sorbitol Solution, Sucrose, Xanthan Gum

Check Motrin® Concentrated Infants' Drops Dye-Free Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer Original Berry Flavor 1 fl. oz. Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Motrin® Concentrated Infants' Drops Dye-Free Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer Original Berry Flavor 1 fl. oz. Box is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHarris TeeterIGA

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Vegetarian? Motrin® Concentrated Infants' Drops Dye-Free Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer Original Berry Flavor 1 fl. oz. Box | Spoonful