Is Motrin® Concentrated Infants' Drops Dye-Free Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer Original Berry Flavor 1 fl. oz. Box Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- polysorbate 80
- sucrose
- glycerin
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: In Each 1.25 ml Ibuprofen (NSAID) (50 mg). Purpose: Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer. Inactive Ingredients: Anhydrous Citric Acid, Caramel, Flavors, Glycerin, Polysorbate 80, Pregelatinized Starch, Purified Water, Sodium Benzoate, Sorbitol Solution, Sucrose, Xanthan Gum
Check Motrin® Concentrated Infants' Drops Dye-Free Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer Original Berry Flavor 1 fl. oz. Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Motrin® Concentrated Infants' Drops Dye-Free Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer Original Berry Flavor 1 fl. oz. Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Equate Ibuprofen Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer
ADVIL Coated Tablets Pain Reliever and Fever Reducer, Ibuprofen 200mg, Fast-Acting Formula
Children's Tylenol® Cherry Flavor Pain + Fever Oral Suspension 4 fl. oz. Box
Aleve All Day Strong 220 mg Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer Caplets 24 ea Box
Motrin Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer, 200 mg, Coated Caplets
Where to buy
Motrin® Concentrated Infants' Drops Dye-Free Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer Original Berry Flavor 1 fl. oz. Box is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


