Is Mountain House Adventure Meals Rice & Chicken Freeze Dried Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken meat
  • rendered chicken fat
  • chicken
  • natural flavor

chicken meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Long Grain Parboiled Rice · Sauce (rendered chicken fat, seasoning [sea salt, onion, white pepper, sage, turmeric, thyme, celery seed], corn starch Less than 2% of: natural flavor [autolyzed yeast extract, salt, natural flavor], cane sugar, seasoning [yeast extract, yeast]) . Chicken (chicken meat. salt) · Red Bell Pepper .Carrots . Celery.

Check Mountain House Adventure Meals Rice & Chicken Freeze Dried against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch