Is MOZZARELLA CLASSIC SHREDDED REDUCED FAT LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM CHEESE, MOZZARELLA Vegetarian?

Description
Mild, slightly tangy flavor with a creamy, pliable texture that softens and becomes stretchy when heated. Commonly used as a melting topping for pizza and casseroles, stirred into pasta, layered in sandwiches, or added to salads and tacos. Reviewers note consistent meltability, ready-shredded packaging, and reliable portioning results in stores.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate
- enzymes
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, slightly tangy flavor with a creamy, pliable texture that softens and becomes stretchy when heated. Commonly used as a melting topping for pizza and casseroles, stirred into pasta, layered in sandwiches, or added to salads and tacos. Reviewers note consistent meltability, ready-shredded packaging, and reliable portioning results in stores.
Ingredients
Reduced Fat Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes (Microbial), Vitamin A Palmitate), Anti-caking Agent (Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Powdered Cellulose, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor))
Check MOZZARELLA CLASSIC SHREDDED REDUCED FAT LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM CHEESE, MOZZARELLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MOZZARELLA CLASSIC SHREDDED REDUCED FAT LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM CHEESE, MOZZARELLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
MOZZARELLA CLASSIC SHREDDED REDUCED FAT LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM CHEESE, MOZZARELLA is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Flake


