Is MOZZARELLA LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM FINE CUT CHEESE, MOZZARELLA Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Low-moisture, part-skim fine-cut cheese offers a mild, milky flavor and firm yet pliable texture that melts evenly. Commonly used for pizza, baked dishes, sandwiches, and casseroles, it provides reliable browning and stretch. Customer feedback often notes consistent shredding, strong meltability, and straightforward, familiar taste. Some reviewers note occasional slight dryness.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cheese cultures
- low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
pasteurized part-skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Low-moisture, part-skim fine-cut cheese offers a mild, milky flavor and firm yet pliable texture that melts evenly. Commonly used for pizza, baked dishes, sandwiches, and casseroles, it provides reliable browning and stretch. Customer feedback often notes consistent shredding, strong meltability, and straightforward, familiar taste. Some reviewers note occasional slight dryness.
Ingredients
Low-moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes (Microbial)), Anti-caking Agent (Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Powdered Cellulose, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor))
Check MOZZARELLA LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM FINE CUT CHEESE, MOZZARELLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MOZZARELLA LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM FINE CUT CHEESE, MOZZARELLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Violife Just Like Mozzarella Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
FOUR CHEESE MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, FOUR CHEESE MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO
Daisy Low-Fat Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milk Fat, 16 Oz.
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Where to buy
MOZZARELLA LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM FINE CUT CHEESE, MOZZARELLA is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


