Is MOZZARELLA LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESE, MOZZARELLA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Low-moisture, part-skim shredded cheese offers a mild, milky flavor with a firm, slightly elastic texture that melts evenly and produces a pleasant stretch. Commonly used on pizza, casseroles, pasta, and salads. Reviewers note reliable meltability and convenience; some mention occasional clumping or inconsistent shred size in packaging and modest saltiness

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low-moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Cornstarch Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)

Check MOZZARELLA LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESE, MOZZARELLA against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MOZZARELLA LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESE, MOZZARELLA is available at 4 retailers

VitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavoryMildSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSandwichSalad