Is Mr Kipling Choc Chip Breakfast Bakes Snack Cakes 4 pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • eggs
  • dried egg
  • milk
  • honey toasted oats
  • whey powder
  • whole milk powder
  • vitamin b12
  • xanthan gum
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • humectant
  • +2 more

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (with added Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Rapeseed Oil, Milk Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavouring), Sugar, Humectant (Vegetable Glycerine), Glucose Syrup, Water, Vegetable Fibre, Honey Toasted Oats (Oat Flakes, Honey, Palm Oil, Water), Dried Egg, Bramley Apple Purée, Maize Starch, Whey Powder (Milk), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Potassium Bicarbonate), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Colour (Plain Caramel), Soya Flour, Flavouring, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B12

Check Mr Kipling Choc Chip Breakfast Bakes Snack Cakes 4 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mr Kipling Choc Chip Breakfast Bakes Snack Cakes 4 pack is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoCoffee