Is Mr Noodles Kimchi Chicken Flavour Bowl Noodles Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybean powder

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, spicy kimchi-forward savory notes with springy, slightly chewy noodles; texture contrasts between liquid and noodle body. Commonly used as quick, single-serve meal, late-night snack or office lunch; reviewers note convenience, satisfying heat level, and occasional complaints about overly salty or artificial profiles, frequently cited in online reviews by shoppers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodles : Enriched wheat flour, palm oil, starch, sugar, salt, guar gum, garlic powder. Kimchi : Dried leek, dried kimchi (cabbage powder, salt, sugar, chili powder, garlic powder). Seasoning: Sugar, artificial chicken powder, salt, monosodium glutamate, kimchi powder (cabbage powder, salt, sugar, chili powder, garlic powder), onion powder, soybean powder, yeast extract powder (dried bread yeast, water), disodium inosinate and disodium guanylate, curry powder, citric acid, caramel, paprika powder. CONTAINS: WHEAT, SOY. ALLERGY INFORMATION: Manufactured in a facility that may process egg products, milk products, fish/shellfish, nuts, sesame seed and sulphites.

Check Mr Noodles Kimchi Chicken Flavour Bowl Noodles against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mr Noodles Kimchi Chicken Flavour Bowl Noodles is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblaws

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavorySpicySaltyUmami
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep