Is MRM Whey Protein Isolate Chocolate Malt -- 2.03 lbs Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- low temperature processed whey protein isolate
- cocoa natural chocolate flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Hbv Blend (Ultrafiltered, Low Temperature Processed Whey Protein Isolate (Milk), Sunflower Lecithin, And Digest-all(r) Ap (A Vegan Enzyme Blend)), Cocoa Natural Chocolate Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Pure Ocean Sea Salt (R), Stevia Leaf Extract, Monk Fruit, Contains Milk, This Product Is Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Other Products That Contain Egg Or Soy
Check MRM Whey Protein Isolate Chocolate Malt -- 2.03 lbs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MRM Whey Protein Isolate Chocolate Malt -- 2.03 lbs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
Where to buy
MRM Whey Protein Isolate Chocolate Malt -- 2.03 lbs is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Powder


