Is Mrs. Butterworth's Original Syrup Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

High Fructose Corn Syrup , Corn Syrup , Water , Contains 2% Or Less Of : Cellulose Gum , Salt , Molasses , Natural Flavor , Artificial Flavor , Caramel Color , Corn Syrup , Lactic Acid , Sodium Hexametaphosphate , Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate ( Preservatives ) , Citric Acid .

Check Mrs. Butterworth's Original Syrup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mrs. Butterworth's Original Syrup is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Syrup · Bottle

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastTopping
Pescatarian? Mrs. Butterworth's Original Syrup | Spoonful