Is Mrs. Grissom's Buffalo Chicken Cheese Dip, 12 Oz. Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken
  • natural butter type flavor
  • calcium disodium edta
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Water, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Vegetable Oil (Soy, Canola Oil), Distilled Vinegar, Buttermilk (Cultured Skim Milk, Cream, Modified Food Starch, Mono And Diglycerides, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Salt, Sodium Citrate), Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% Of Egg Yolks, Whey Protein Concentrate, Sugar, Xanthan Gum, Onion Powder, Spices, Natural Flavors, Polysorbate 60, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate Added As, Lactic Acid, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Sauce: (Distilled Vinegar, Aged Cayenne Peppers, Salt, Water, Modified Food Starch, Canola Oil, Paprika, Vegetable Fiber, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate (As ), Natural Butter Type Flavor, Garlic Powder), Contains: Eggs, Milk, Soy

Check Mrs. Grissom's Buffalo Chicken Cheese Dip, 12 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Mrs. Grissom's Buffalo Chicken Cheese Dip, 12 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavoryButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping