Is M&S 6 Posh Dog Pork Sausages with Smoky Seasoning Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork shoulder
  • smoked pork shoulder
  • british pork
  • dextrose

pork shoulder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky-seasoned sausages deliver a rich, charred aroma and firm, juicy bite; the coarse texture holds together well when grilled, baked or pan-fried. Commonly served at barbecues, in rolls, or alongside breakfast plates, reviewers often note consistent seasoning, good snap and satisfying portion size for shared meals and quick reheating options.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

British Pork (85%) (Pork Shoulder, Smoked Pork Shoulder), Water, Rice Flour, Chickpea Flour, Salt, Potato Starch, Dextrose, Emulsifier: E451, Ground White Pepper, Ground Mace, Ground Nutmeg, Cornflour, Flavouring, Preservative: E223 (Sulphites), Dried Sage, Antioxidant: E301, Sausages filled into vegetable based casings

Check M&S 6 Posh Dog Pork Sausages with Smoky Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

M&S 6 Posh Dog Pork Sausages with Smoky Seasoning is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokySavory
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
GrillingBreakfastSandwichMeal Prep