Is M&S Colin The Caterpillar Fruit Gums Vegan?

Description
Soft, fruity candies offer assorted fruit flavors and a chewy, slightly sticky texture, commonly eaten for snacking, sharing, party favors, or lunchbox treats. Customer reviews often note child appeal, playful shapes and packaging, and generally pleasant fruit taste; some cite excessive sweetness, stickiness, or small portion sizes and limited availability.
Why it's not vegan
- beeswax
- lactic acid
beeswax
Dietitian noteBeeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, fruity candies offer assorted fruit flavors and a chewy, slightly sticky texture, commonly eaten for snacking, sharing, party favors, or lunchbox treats. Customer reviews often note child appeal, playful shapes and packaging, and generally pleasant fruit taste; some cite excessive sweetness, stickiness, or small portion sizes and limited availability.
Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Modified Potato Starch, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Acid: Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Lactic Acid, Flavourings, Fruit, Vegetable and Plant Concentrates (Safflower, Apple, Lemon, Red Grape, Blackcurrant, pumpkin, Carrot), Elderberry Juice from Concentrate, Invert Sugar Syrup, Glazing Agent: Beeswax, Spirulina Concentrate
Check M&S Colin The Caterpillar Fruit Gums against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Colin The Caterpillar Fruit Gums in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Where to buy
M&S Colin The Caterpillar Fruit Gums is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


