Is M&S Colin The Caterpillar Fruit Gums Vegetarian?

Description
Soft, fruity candies offer assorted fruit flavors and a chewy, slightly sticky texture, commonly eaten for snacking, sharing, party favors, or lunchbox treats. Customer reviews often note child appeal, playful shapes and packaging, and generally pleasant fruit taste; some cite excessive sweetness, stickiness, or small portion sizes and limited availability.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, fruity candies offer assorted fruit flavors and a chewy, slightly sticky texture, commonly eaten for snacking, sharing, party favors, or lunchbox treats. Customer reviews often note child appeal, playful shapes and packaging, and generally pleasant fruit taste; some cite excessive sweetness, stickiness, or small portion sizes and limited availability.
Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Modified Potato Starch, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Acid: Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Lactic Acid, Flavourings, Fruit, Vegetable and Plant Concentrates (Safflower, Apple, Lemon, Red Grape, Blackcurrant, pumpkin, Carrot), Elderberry Juice from Concentrate, Invert Sugar Syrup, Glazing Agent: Beeswax, Spirulina Concentrate
Check M&S Colin The Caterpillar Fruit Gums against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Colin The Caterpillar Fruit Gums in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Where to buy
M&S Colin The Caterpillar Fruit Gums is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


