Is M&S Food Colin The Caterpillar Chocolate Cake Jar Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- dried skimmed milk butter oil
- lactose
- unsalted butter
- rapeseed oil - sweetened condensed skimmed milk
- skimmed milk
- dried whole milk
- double cream
- milk
- calcium carbonate
- humectant glycerol pasteurised egg
- +1 more
dried skimmed milk butter oil
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate Ganache (33%) (sugar, Belgian Dark Chocolate Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier, Soya Lecithin, Flavouring), Butter (milk), Double Cream (milk), Invert Sugar Syrup, Dried Glucose Syrup, Water, Salt), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Wheatflour Contains Gluten (with Wheatflour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Humectant Glycerol Pasteurised Egg, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Rapeseed Oil - Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk (skimmed Milk, Sugar, Lactose (milk), Comflour, Cocoa Mass, Unsalted Butter (milk), Dried Skimmed Milk Butter Oil (milk), Raising Agent: E450, Sodium Bicarbonate, Emulsifier, Soya Lecithin, E481, Flavourings, Salt, Dried Egg White, Acidity Regulator, Citric Acid. Contains Soya, Milk, Wheatflour, Gluten.
Check M&S Food Colin The Caterpillar Chocolate Cake Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Food Colin The Caterpillar Chocolate Cake Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Where to buy
M&S Food Colin The Caterpillar Chocolate Cake Jar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


