Is M&S Food Crunchy Peanut Butter Bars Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya
- soya protein isolate
- soya lecithin
- soybeans
soya
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Roasted Peanuts (49%), Soybeans, Honey, Rice Syrup, Soya Protein Isolate, Sugar, Chicory Fibre, Palm Kernel Oil, Roasted Almonds (2.5%), Partially Defatted Peanut Flour (2.5%), Peanut Butter (2%), Tapioca Starch, Dried Skimmed Milk, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Salt, Peanut Oil, Cocoa Powder. Contains: Peanuts, Almonds, Milk, Soya. Not Suitable For Nut Allergy Sufferers.
Check M&S Food Crunchy Peanut Butter Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Food Crunchy Peanut Butter Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


