Is M&S -FOOD- -ITALIAN ANTIPASTI PLATTER GOURMET ANTI Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • provola cheese
  • made with 140g of raw pork per 100g of italian dry cured ham
  • pork
  • italian dry cured ham
  • xanthan gum rosemary extract

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

provola cheese
made with 140g of raw pork per 100g of italian dry cured ham
pork

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Italian Dry Cured Ham (50%) Pork (made with 140g of Raw Pork per 100g of Italian Dry Cured Ham) - Salt. Provola Cheese (Milk) (30%). Breadsticks (20%) Rice Flour Potato Flour Chickpea Flour Olive Oil Salt Extra Virgin Olive Oil (1%) Celling Agent: Xanthan Gum Rosemary Extract.

Check M&S -FOOD- -ITALIAN ANTIPASTI PLATTER GOURMET ANTI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack

Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegan? M&S -FOOD- -ITALIAN ANTIPASTI PLATTER GOURMET ANTI | Spoonful