Is M&S Food Made Without Wheat 2 Pains Aux Raisins Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • dried whole milk
  • milk protein
  • dried egg white
  • milk
  • dried whey
  • e471
  • xanthan gum
  • riboflavins
  • dextrose

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Flour (rice Flour, Pea Flour, Millet Flour, Linseed Flour, Fermented Brown Rice Flour), Vanilla Flavour Crème Pâtissière (15%) (water, Sugar, Modified Potato Starch, Dried Whey (milk), Palm Oil, Dried Egg White, Glucose Syrup, Thickener: E401, Dextrose, Salt, Milk Protein, Dried Whole Milk, Fermented Brown Rice Flour, Bourbon Vanilla Flavouring, Colour: Carotenes, Riboflavins), Water, Sultanas (10%), Tapioca Starch, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Potato Starch, Sugar, Fructose, Thickener: E464, Xanthan Gum, Yeast, Pea Fibre, Potato Fibre, Salt, Yeast Extract, Glucose Syrup, Rice Fibre, Linseed Fibre, Emulsifier: E471, Psyllium Fibre, Bamboo Fibre, Dextrin, Acidifying Agent: E330, Gelling Agent: Pectin, Colour: Carotenes, Anthocyanins, Flavouring, Preservative: E202. Contains Egg, Milk.

Check M&S Food Made Without Wheat 2 Pains Aux Raisins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
FruitySweetVanilla
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSandwichMeal Prep