Is M&S Food Pretzel Thins Sesame Salted With Black And White Sesame Seeds Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • contient du gluten
  • sucre - extrait de malt d'orge

contient du gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Farine de blé (contient du gluten) - Huile de colza - Graines de sésame blanc et noir (Graines de sésame blanc, Graines de sésame noir) (7%) - Sucre - Extrait de malt d'orge (contient du gluten) - Sel de mer - Émulsifiant : Lécithine de soja - Poudre à lever : Bicarbonate de soude - Antioxydant : Extrait de romarin. Pour les allergènes, voir les ingrédients indiqués en gras.

Check M&S Food Pretzel Thins Sesame Salted With Black And White Sesame Seeds against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go