Is M&S Food The Bakery San Fran Style Sourdough Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • gluten
  • wheatflour
  • wheat fibre
  • malted barley flour
  • barley
  • wheatflour calcium carbonate
  • contains gluten

gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheatflour (contains Gluten), Water, Wheat Fibre (contains Gluten ), Salt, Wheatflour Contains Gluten (with Wheatflour Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Malted Barley Flour (contains Gluten), Vitamin D Yeast. Contains Wheatflour, Gluten, Barley. When We Prepare Food In Our Store Kitchens We Handle All Allergens Including Nuts, Peanuts & Sesame, So We Can't Guarantee This Food Is Allergen Free,

Check M&S Food The Bakery San Fran Style Sourdough against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SourTangy
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep