Is M&S Food X Zoe Gut Shot Milk Kefir With Berries Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • kefir

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Kefir (milk) · Mixed Fruit Purée (21%) (apple · Strawberry · Banana · Blackcurrant · Blueberry) · Baobab Fruit Pulp · Chicory Fibre · Fruit Extracts (blackcurrant · Pomegranate) · Ginger Juice · Lemon Juice · Cultures Including: Bifidobacterium, Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Lactobacillus Bulgaricus, Lactobacillus Paracasei, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus. Contains Milk.

Check M&S Food X Zoe Gut Shot Milk Kefir With Berries against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruityTartAcidic
Texture
CreamyFizzy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothieSnacking