Is M&S Hot Smoked Salmon & New Potato Salad Dairy Free?

Description
Smoky, savoury notes come through alongside a mild tang, while moist, flaky main component and soft, firm salad pieces provide contrasting textures. Commonly eaten cold as a quick lunch, picnic option or side, reviews praise flavor and convenience but sometimes note variable portioning and occasional texture variability reported by shoppers.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- soured cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, savoury notes come through alongside a mild tang, while moist, flaky main component and soft, firm salad pieces provide contrasting textures. Commonly eaten cold as a quick lunch, picnic option or side, reviews praise flavor and convenience but sometimes note variable portioning and occasional texture variability reported by shoppers.
Ingredients
New Potatoes (45%), Cucumber, Hot Smoked Scottish Salmon (Fish) (13%), Spinach, Water, Lemon Vinaigrette (5%), Rapeseed Oil, Spring Onions, Soured Cream (Milk), Cornflour, Salt, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Chives, Lemon Juice, Sugar, White Wine Vinegar, Ground Black Pepper, Vinegar, Mustard Seeds, Dill, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Dried Mustard, Mustard Husk, Ground Pimentoes, Turmeric, Lemon Vinaigrette contains Lemon Juice, Sugar, White Wine Vinegar, Salt, Garlic Purée, Mustard Seeds, Vinegar, Ground Black Pepper
Check M&S Hot Smoked Salmon & New Potato Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Hot Smoked Salmon & New Potato Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
BRIANNAS Home Style New American Creamy Balsamic Salad Dressings, Gluten-Free, 12 fl oz
Martin's Long Potato Rolls for Hot Dogs, Made with Non-GMO Ingredients, Bag of 8
CHEDDAR & BACON LOADED POTATO SKINS STUFFED WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE AND APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON, CHEDDAR & BACON
Andy Capp's® Hot Fries Corn & Potato Snacks 3 oz. Bag
Resers American Classics Potato Salad Deviled Egg - 1 Lb
Where to buy
M&S Hot Smoked Salmon & New Potato Salad is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


